Accident Viking Dragonfly N22EX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298936

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2000
Time:11:32 LT
Type:Viking Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22EX
MSN: 098
Total airframe hrs:144 hours
Engine model:Mazda 13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LANCASTER, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWJF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a series of high-speed runway taxi tests, a gust of wind caused the airplane to become airborne and veer to the right of centerline. Due to the insufficient remaining runway, the pilot added full power and continued the initial climb out within the traffic pattern. On the landing flare, a gust of wind raised the nose of the airplane reducing the airspeed, and the canard pitch authority became inadequate. The airplane struck the runway with the canard tip mounted wheels, porpoised three times, then departed the runway and came to rest nose down. Recorded winds were from 240 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 14 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while attempting to land in gusty wind conditions leading to an inadvertent stall/mush, which resulted in a porpoise and subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA210