Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4319U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298938

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2000
Time:17:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Garden State Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4319U
MSN: 28-8416010
Total airframe hrs:11517 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WILLIAMSTOWN, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BERLIN , NJ (19N)
Destination airport:ATLANTIC CITY , NJ (KAIY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at 2,000 feet, the pilot noticed the oil pressure light first flicker, then come on steady. A few seconds later, the airplane started to vibrate. During an off airport landing in a field, the airplane struck a power line prior to impacting in an open field. Examination of the engine revealed the engine oil drain plug was missing from the oil sump, and there was no oil in the engine. The engine had accumulated 72 hours since a factory overhaul. Twenty hours after the engine was installed in the airplane, an oil change was performed. The mechanic, who performed the oil change, reported a quick drain was installed, but said he did not notice if it was safety wired, nor did he know who installed the quick drain. The airplane owner/mechanic who performed the engine installation declined to talk to the Safety Board investigator about the quick drain installation. Textron-Lycoming reported they overhauled the engine and delivered it with two standard drain plugs and no quick drains installed.

Probable Cause: improper installation of a quick drain plug by the airplane owner/mechanic which resulted in a loss of engine oil and forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA146