Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N66KJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298941

Date:Monday 29 May 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66KJ
MSN: 51861
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ROUNDUP , MT (KRPX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to his insurance adjuster that he observed smoke in the cockpit coming from behind the EGT/CHT gages on the instrument panel. The pilot shut off the master switch and opted to perform a precautionary landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane began to slide on the soft wet soil. The airplane nosed down and the propeller and right wing tip contacted the ground resulting in substantial damage. Post-accident inspection of the aircraft's electrical system found no evidence of overheating or anomalies to the wires and connections.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for the precautionary landing. Wet and soft terrain, and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA115

Location