Accident Cessna 172 N7902B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298942

Date:Sunday 28 May 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7902B
MSN: 29702
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4023 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:JOHNSON CREEK, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3U2)
Destination airport:CALDWELL , ID (U35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Because of winds blowing from the south, the pilot made a southerly departure from a mountain airstrip where takeoff to the north is recommended any time wind conditions permit. The pilot departed in a heavily loaded aircraft at a density altitude of about 6,500 feet, but he did not lean the fuel mixture for best power. After departure he encountered downdrafts, and was unable to outclimb the rising forested terrain, and therefore the aircraft eventually impacted the tops of the trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the rising terrain. Factors include his poor decision to depart without assurance that he could clear the surrounding terrain under the ambient conditions, his failure to adhere to the accepted procedure of leaning the fuel mixture for high-altitude takeoff, high density altitude, downdrafts, mountainous terrain, and tress along his departure path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA093