Accident Cessna 195 N9876A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298944

Date:Sunday 28 May 2000
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9876A
MSN: 7578
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KAUFMAN, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MCKINNEY , TX (TX05)
Destination airport:(KGLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, 20 minutes after departure, while in cruise flight, the airplane's engine began to 'run rough' and vibrate. He reduced power in attempts to dampen the vibration and initiated a precautionary landing to a nearby airport. As the airplane touched down the pilot noticed a dirt embankment, which was approximately 2 feet high, running along the runway centerline. Subsequently, the airplane contacted the embankment, exited the runway surface, struck a fence and trees, and came to a stop upright. A test run of the engine revealed that the engine would not run with the ignition switch in the LEFT position, and would run rough in the BOTH position. Examination of the left magneto revealed that the resistance was less than 16,000 ohms, failing to meet the manufacturer's specifications. Additionally, the number 3, 4, and 5 rear spark plugs exhibited oil and lead deposits.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left magneto, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. Factors were the fouled number 3, 4, and 5 rear spark plugs and the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA160