Accident Cessna 182RG N736BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298945

Date:Saturday 27 May 2000
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N736BA
MSN: R18200714
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SAND SPRINGS, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(30K7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, at rotation, the airplane yawed 20-30 degrees left and began to slide down the center of the 2,600-foot grass runway. The pilot reduced the engine power to idle; however, the airplane continued to track toward the left side of the runway. The airplane struck a barbed wire fence that paralleled the runway. The owner stated that he had flown the airplane earlier that day and noted 'no discrepancies.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff. A factor was the fence struck by the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA158