Accident Cessna 172N N734ZD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298949

Date:Saturday 27 May 2000
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Corporate Air Fleet
Registration: N734ZD
MSN: 17269237
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LINCOLNTON, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KIPJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student had performed four full-stop landings then departed to remain in the traffic pattern. The student performed a low pass and at the mid point of the runway, he pitched up to climb, removed carburetor heat, applied full throttle, and 'removed one notch to flaps (to the 30-degree level).' He pitched for best climb but 'we started to lose altitude.' He verified the carburetor heat was off and the throttle was forward, and noted that the airspeed was at or just above 60 mph. He retracted the flaps to 20 degrees, 'but this did not seem to help.' He advised the CFI to take control of the airplane, the CFI rechecked the position of the carburetor heat and throttle, and recognizing that the flight could not return to the runway, maneuvered the airplane to a clearing. While descending the airplane collided with a power line, a fence, then the ground. Postaccident examination revealed sufficient fuel and no contaminants. Postaccident examination of the engine by the operator revealed no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction. Review of the airplane pilot's operating handbook revealed that when performing a balked landing, reduce the flaps to 20 degrees immediately after full power is applied.

Probable Cause: The inadequate supervision of the student pilot by the CFI for his failure to note that the student was performing a go-around from a low pass with 30-degree of flaps extended instead of the POH recommended 20-degrees. A factor in the accident was the failure of the student to retract the flaps from 40 degrees to 20 degrees during the go-around from a low pass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA175

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1987 N734ZD Private 0 Charlottesville, VA sub