Accident Rawdon T1 N2706D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298950

Date:Saturday 27 May 2000
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Rawdon T1
Owner/operator:Aerial Sign Company, Inc.
Registration: N2706D
MSN: T1-26
Total airframe hrs:4412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NORTH MIAMI BCH, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:HOLLYWOOD , FL (HWO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the engine began surging. The pilot reportedly turned on both auxiliary fuel pumps and both selector valves, dropped the banner, and made a precautionary landing in an open field. During the landing roll he maneuvered the airplane to avoid pedestrians and the left wing collided with a tree. Postaccident examination of the airplane indicated the left tank was empty and the right tank contained approximately 9 gallons; the left fuel quantity indicator was not indicating empty. Postaccident, the engine was started and operated normally; no discrepancies were noted.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to change the fuel selector position after experiencing surging of the engine. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the incorrect reading of the left fuel gauge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA173