Accident Cessna 150L N330JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298951

Date:Saturday 27 May 2000
Time:09:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Kaz-air-inc.
Registration: N330JC
MSN: 15075400
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MILLEDGEVILLE, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMLJ)
Destination airport:PINE MOUNTAIN , GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The fuel tanks were full and a minimum of 22.5 pounds of cargo was on-board. The airplane was approximately 14 pounds over gross weight at the time of the accident. The pilot performed an engine run-up; no discrepancies were noted. The pilot noted that at rotation speed, the, '...aircraft seemed a little more sluggish then on our approach....' The pilot pitched for best rate of climb (70 mph), and continued in a slight climb. The stall warning horn sounded when the flight was near the end of the runway and again while flying over trees. The pilot verified throttle, mixture, and flap positions. He banked to the left to maneuver the airplane and it, '...immediately went into a full stall and rolled over the left wing....' The came to rest inverted in a ditch with water. The pilot did not report a loss of engine power in his report or to the operator of the airplane. Postaccident, the engine was started and operated to 1,200 to 1,500 rpm, impact damage precluded operation at a higher rpm. The left magneto was deemed inoperative but bench tested satisfactory. No fuel contamination of the fueling facility was noted.

Probable Cause: The operation of the airplane by the pilot-in-command in an over gross weight condition, the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed (Vs) after takeoff, and the intentional stalling of the airplane by the pilot-in-command for his attempting to bank while flying close to stall airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 November 1998 N330JC Private 0 Winnsboro, SC sub