Accident Rutan Long-EZ N9JZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298952

Date:Friday 26 May 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9JZ
MSN: RAF 886
Total airframe hrs:847 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:COLLEGEDALE, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3M3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The delivery pilot flew the newly purchased airplane to the buyer's airport, and subsequently demonstrated its in-flight and landing characteristics to the buyer, seated in the rear seat. After a series of demonstrated landings and two landings conducted by the buyer from the rear seat, they conducted a full-stop landing and switched seats. The accident occurred on the buyer's first landing attempt from the front seat when he deployed the speed brake, got low on final approach, and landed short of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glide path on final approach to insure arrival at the proper runway touchdown point. A factor in the accident is the pilot's unfamiliarity with the cockpit spoiler control's location and operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA183