Accident Aerostar S-57A N6341V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298954

Date:Friday 26 May 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-57A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6341V
MSN: S57A-3118
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WINDERMERE, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon was tethered with a three-point, 3/4-inch rope top harness system, anchored on the upwind sides to two trees and on the downwind side to a truck. The last four passengers boarded, and the pilot was waiting for the wind speed to decrease when the balloon was suddenly launched on its own and was thrown to the top of the harness, about 80 feet, in less then 2 seconds. The pilot initiated emergency procedures, but was unsuccessful in bringing the balloon back to the ground, because the force of the wind was pushing the balloon upward. The two upwind lines broke leaving the balloon dangling about 100 feet in the air over power lines. After 30 seconds the downwind line broke initiating free flight. The pilot was able to stabilize the balloon enough to initiate an emergency landing. The balloon impacted with trees about 1/8 of a mile downwind of the original tether site.

Probable Cause: an in-flight collision with a tree. A factor in this accident was high wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA179