Accident John Thomas CLOUD DANCER 2 N6314T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298955

Date:Friday 26 May 2000
Time:10:15 LT
Type:John Thomas CLOUD DANCER 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6314T
MSN: 3843-1
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FRANKLIN, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NC (1A5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing landings on runway 7. After touching down during his first practice touch and go landing, he applied full power for takeoff and the gyroplane began to 'shimmy.' The gyroplane yawed to the left and departed the runway into the grass, then rolled over onto its left side. According to an engineering representative with the gyroplane's kit manufacturer, while performing a run-on landing, the gyroplane is unstable while on the main wheels due to the inertia of the rotor system. To maintain stability, the gyroplane should not have any forward momentum during landing and the nose wheel should be straightened out prior to touching down. According to a witness, the nose wheel was not straight when the gyroplane touched down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the gyroplane during takeoff roll, resulting in a roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA057