Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth N8872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298956

Date:Friday 26 May 2000
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Alton E Cianchette
Registration: N8872
MSN: 86534
Engine model:de Havilland GYPSY MAJOR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsfield Municipal Airport, Somerset County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsfield Municipal Airport, Pittsfield, Maine (2B7)
Destination airport:Pittsfield Municipal Airport, Pittsfield, Maine (2B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
To USA and registered N8872 (application 24.2.71) on 15.3.71 to Geert E Frank, East Kingston, New Hampshire. Sold 30.3.71 and re-registered (application 23.8.71) to Alton E Cianchette, Pittsfield, Maine; (FAA file suggests registration date not until 5.11.74!). C of A issued 14.10.71; full C of A issued 15.2.72.

Overturned on landing Pittsfield, ME 28.7.79; repaired July 1980. Sold 24.12.79 and registered 29.1.80 to Kenneth L Cianchette, Pittsfield, Maine.

Aircraft seized by US Bankruptcy Court 3.10.90; released on payment of debt June 1991. Sold 25.10.91 and re-registered 7.2.92 (back) to Alton E Cianchette (now Newport, Maine; to Palmyra, Maine February 1998).

Damaged when overturned on landing Pittsfield Municipal Airport, Pittsfield, Maine 26.5.00. According to the following extract from the NTSB Report:

On May 26, 2000, about 10:35 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time), a de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth, N8872, was substantially damaged while landing at the Pittsfield Municipal Airport, Pittsfield, Maine. The certificated private pilot and passenger were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the personal local flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

According to the pilot, the airplane touched down normally in a grass area parallel to a closed asphalt runway. During the roll-out, the airplane proceeded over a "soft spot," nosed over, and came to rest inverted.

The winds reported at an airport located 23 miles to the east at 10:53 EDT, were 260 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor in the accident was the soft terrain.

Sold 9.7.2001 (by the Executors of the Estate of Alton E Cianchette) and re-registered 6.3.02 to Chuck’s Aircraft LLC (Helen E Cianchette), Palmyra, Maine. Sold 13.7.2004 and registered 25.1.2005 to Kenneth L Cianchette, Key Colony Beach, Florida. To Owls Head Transportation Museum, Owls Head, Maine [2007] and rebuilt. Overturned on landing Knox County Airport, Owls Head, Rockland, ME 23.7.2011. Registration cancelled 7.3.18 by FAA as "expired"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number NYC00LA143: https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001212X21107&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=LA
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8872
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. https://planecrashmap.com/plane/me/N8872/
4. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=27247
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pittsfield_Municipal_Airport_(Maine)