Accident Cessna T210M N761VZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298960

Date:Thursday 25 May 2000
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761VZ
MSN: 21062565
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2173 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise Airport, Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ABERDEEN , ID (U36)
Destination airport:(KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approaching his destination, the pilot lowered the landing gear of the Cessna T210M, and was then advised by the tower that the gear did not appear to be locked down. After a flyby confirming the right main landing gear only partially extended, the pilot attempted corrective action without success. He then returned to the airport and executed a power-off, full flaps landing to runway 28L. During the landing roll, the right gear collapsed and the right horizontal stabilizer was damaged. Post-crash examination revealed that the hydraulic hose between the system and the nose gear door actuator had deteriorated allowing a total hydraulic fluid loss and rendering the gear system inoperable.

Probable Cause: The deterioration and subsequent leakage of a hydraulic line which resulted in the total loss of hydraulic fluid and the inability of the pilot to extend the landing gear into the locked position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA090

Location