Accident Southwest Florida Aviation SW204 N37BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298966

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2000
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Southwest Florida Aviation SW204
Owner/operator:Colony Services, Inc.
Registration: N37BA
MSN: 1104
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4827 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FORT PIERCE, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:FT. PIERCE , FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, at 50 feet, agl and 35 mph over an orange grove, he felt a shudder and heard cracking noises from the rear of the helicopter. He tried to put the rotorcraft down between rows of trees, but lost all control during his landing attempt, started spinning, and rolled over. The tail rotor assembly was located 400 feet from the wreckage with one rotor blade tip weight missing. Factory examination revealed the cause of the separation of the tip weight was corrosion of the adhesive bond between the blade skin, the blade spar, and the tip weight. The blade's data plate was missing and the data plate recess was smoothed over. The blade part and serial number provided by the operator did not match factory assembly records, and the factory was encouraged by the FAA to file a 'Suspected Unapproved Parts' report.

Probable Cause: An in-flight separation of a tail rotor blade tip weight resulting in tail rotor assembly imbalance and separation due to the installation of an unapproved rotor blade by company maintenance personnel, and the subsequent collision with trees during an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA170