Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5712L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298967

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Robert Leonard Ellson
Registration: N5712L
MSN: AA1-0112
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2459 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SANDSTONE, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HAYWARD , WI (KHYR)
Destination airport:(57Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during an attempted go around and nose over on runway 35. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The pilot stated, 'The landing went well until I touched down and a wind gust ballooned the plane 5 to 10 ft into the air. I added power in an attempt to go around but did not have sufficient airspeed and the plane contacted the runway nose wheel 1st. The front gear collapsed and the prop struck the runway. The plane proceeded another 100 ft or so in a nose low attitude and went off the right side of the runway. After proceeding through some grass the plane flipped over frontwards and stopped inverted.' The pilot further stated, 'I believe, and other pilots have commented, that crosswinds here are unusually gusty because of the trees that border the west side of the runway.' Wind at Mora, Minnesota was 280 degrees at 16 knots gusts to 23 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot not attaining an airspeed necessary for the go-around and not maintaining clearance from terrain. Factors were the crosswind, gust, and the collapsed nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA142