Accident American Sportscopter Ultrasport 496 N9258H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298968

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:American Sportscopter Ultrasport 496
Owner/operator:Heli-eagle Inc
Registration: N9258H
MSN: 00025
Total airframe hrs:148 hours
Engine model:Hirth F30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NEWPORT NEWS, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KPHF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed one hover successfully, and set the helicopter down. During the second hover attempt, the helicopter spun to the right, and the skids contacted the ground. The helicopter 'rocked on its nose,' and the main rotor blades hit the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter. The winds reported at the airport were from 190 degrees, at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA142