Bird strike Accident Cessna 402C N402ET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298972

Date:Monday 22 May 2000
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Arctic Circle Air Service Inc.
Registration: N402ET
MSN: 402C0054
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10680 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CORDOVA, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ANCHORAGE , AK
Destination airport:(PACV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was landing at the conclusion of a cargo flight. The visibility was about 2 miles in light rain and mist. When the airplane was about 50 feet above the ground at 100 knots, the pilot saw three Canada geese fly up from the runway area. One of the geese collided with the right windshield, breaking the plastic. The bird remained caught on pieces of the broken windshield. The pilot landed the airplane without any other difficulties. The windshield was penetrated, and required replacement.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 2003 N402ET Arctic Air Service Inc. 0 Galena, Alaska sub
20 February 2007 N402ET Arctic Air Group 0 Cordova, Alaska sub