Accident Cessna T210M N66DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298975

Date:Sunday 21 May 2000
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66DF
MSN: 210-62141
Total airframe hrs:3206 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LARAMIE, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLAR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking the commercial pilot practical test for airplanes, single engine, land, and had advanced to the takeoff and landing phase of the test. He lowered the landing gear and extended the flaps. He thought the GEAR DOWN green light had illuminated and he announced, 'gear down and locked' (the sun came through the rear window and the glare illuminated the landing gear indicator lights). As the airplane approached the runway threshold, the pilot retarded the throttle. The gear warning horn did not sound. The airplane landed wheels up. The landing gear warning horn then began sounding. The landing gear selector was in the DOWN position, the nose gear doors were open, and the nose gear was partially extended. The main landing gear doors were partially open, but the main landing gear was not extended.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to confirm, the landing gear was down and locked. Factors were the check pilot's failure to confirm the landing gear was down and locked, and the sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA094