Accident Piper PA-31T1 N301TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298977

Date:Sunday 21 May 2000
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N301TA
MSN: 7904041
Engine model:P&W PT6A-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HOUSTON, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHOU)
Destination airport:LUFKIN , TX (KLFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the parking brake was set, the left engine of the multiengine airplane was running, and he was starting the right engine. After the right engine started, the pilot checked the engine instruments. The pilot was unaware that the airplane was moving forward on the ramp. The airplane traveled approximately 75 feet, and the right engine impacted the propeller of a parked, unoccupied single-engine airplane. Post-accident examination revealed that the parking brake of the multiengine airplane was not completely engaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors were the partially engaged parking brake and the pilot's diverted attention to the engine instruments.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA150