Accident Gifford TR-4 N1757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298979

Date:Saturday 20 May 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Gifford TR-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1757
MSN: 4027
Total airframe hrs:74 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A36D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WENATCHEE, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxing his aircraft back to the hangar after having it on display at his home airport, the pilot changed his mind and decided to take a short local flight. Prior to takeoff, he failed to ensure that he had performed all action items contained in the aircraft checklist. As a result, he inadvertently failed to engage the right clam-shell door aft locking mechanism. Just after takeoff, the door came open, and instead of continuing around the pattern in order to make a precautionary landing, the pilot attempted to close the door while in flight. While reaching across to the far side of the cabin and struggling to close the door, the pilot's seat pan shifted, resulting in restricted movement of the control stick. The pilot then executed a forced landing in an open field, but during the roll out, the aircraft entered an orchard of fruit trees where it sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt to close the canopy (entry door) after it inadvertently opened in flight, instead of making a precautionary landing with it open. Factors include the pilot's failure to follow all items on the checklist, his failure to fully secure the canopy/door prior to takeoff, the movement of the pilot's seat pan while in flight, the restriction of the control stick movement by the displaced seat pan, and the pilot/builders failure to adequately secure the seat pan to the airframe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA089