Accident Cessna 172XP N758SZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298983

Date:Friday 19 May 2000
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172XP
Owner/operator:Dan Bailey
Registration: N758SZ
MSN: 1723336
Total airframe hrs:3423 hours
Engine model:Continental IO360KB4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LARKSPUR, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ENGLEWOOD , CO (APA
Destination airport:, CO (38U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a dual instructional flight, the flight instructor gave the student a practice engine out approach by reducing power to 'just above idle.' At the completion of the maneuver, the student added power and the engine failed to respond. The instructor took control and conducted a forced landing to the field the student was using as a target for his maneuver. The terrain was soft and the aircraft nosed over during landing roll. Examination of the aircraft/engine, provided evidence the boost pump was improperly wired giving high boost when either high or low was selected. The switch was found on the low selection as prescribed for the maneuver being conducted. When and who made the wiring change was not determined.

Probable Cause: A forced landing on soft unsuitable terrain. Factors were improper wiring of the electric fuel boost pump, which produce high pressure when either on position was selected causing the engine to flood during the practice engine out approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA091