Accident Cessna 150G N3054S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298984

Date:Thursday 18 May 2000
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Hinkle Aviation
Registration: N3054S
MSN: 15066954
Total airframe hrs:3826 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MIDDLETON, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EMMETT , ID (S78)
Destination airport:CALDWELL , ID (KEUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while returning to the airport, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot attempted to isolate the problem and found that by priming, he was able to get momentary increases in power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field, but due to the loss of altitude, the pilot was unable to align the landing roll with the plowed rows in the field. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over. Prior to the investigative team arriving at the maintenance shop where the airplane was recovered to, a mechanic opened up the carburetor and stated that he found a small bit of black substance in the carburetor float bowl, but did not retain the substance for further inspection. No other mechanical discrepancies were noted.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA087