Accident Grumman G-164A N5335,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298985

Date:Thursday 18 May 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Williams Ag. Service
Registration: N5335
MSN: 603
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:9386 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BIGGS, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While seeding a rice field on the sixth flight of the day, the engine began to lose power. The pilot made an emergency landing in an adjacent rice field that was flooded and muddy. On the landing rollout the main landing gear wheels dug into the mud and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the engine revealed that the number 3 cylinder exhaust valve area had a crack that extended from the rocker shaft to the push rod boss area. No further anomalies were observed with the engine.

Probable Cause: The broken exhaust valve rocker arm of the number 3 cylinder that resulted in a total loss of engine power during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA199