Accident Cessna A150M N9834J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298987

Date:Thursday 18 May 2000
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9834J
MSN: A1500643
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3605 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GAINESVILLE, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LAWRENCEVILLE , GA (LZU
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to statements by the pilot and the passenger, at about 3,500 feet msl, while sightseeing in the Lake Lanier area, the engine lost power, and attempts to identify and correct the problem were unsuccessful. The field selected for the forced landing revealed an upslope as they got closer, and the landing touchdown tore off the nose landing gear, the left main wheel, and broke the fuselage behind the rear window. A postcrash engine run, with FAA oversight, using the same fuel aboard at the time of the accident, revealed no engine abnormalities. Using the temperature and dew point reported by the nearest flight service station for the time period of the accident, reference to carburetor icing probability charts would put the flight's probability within the regions classified as, 'visible icing at cruise power', and also within the more restricted, 'serious icing at glide power'.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use proper soft field landing technique while attempting a forced landing to an open field following a loss of engine power which resulted in a hard landing. Factors in the accident were weather conditions conducive to formation of carburetor icing, and the uphill slope of the field chosen for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA162