Accident Anderson Aircraft Corp. MA-18 N218MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298991

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2000
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Anderson Aircraft Corp. MA-18
Owner/operator:Stephen Waltrowski
Registration: N218MA
MSN: 2
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PITTSBURGH, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:ELLWOOD CITY , PA
Destination airport:FINLEYVILLE , PA (G05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to ferry the airplane for friends, who had just purchased it. During the preflight, he checked the fuel, and drained the gascolater for water, but found none. He performed engine checks, and taxi-tested the airplane on the runway several times. He then took off and flew around the airport, then headed toward his destination. Fifteen minutes into the flight, with fuel coming from the left tank, the engine quit. The pilot switched to the right tank, and nothing happened. He pumped the throttle, and the engine ran for about 10 seconds and quit again. He confirmed that the fuel selector was in the detent, then applied carburetor heat. The engine started momentarily, then quit once more, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a grassy field. Upon touchdown, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. During post-accident examination, less than 1 gallon of fuel could be drained from the left fuel tank, and the fuel could not be turned off until all fuel was gone from the left tank. An FAA inspector subsequently ran the engine with fuel supplied from the right tank. He also noted that only one header tank was installed, the fuel valve was close to the floor, and the fuel lines were small. The pilot had less than 1 hour of flight time in make and model

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management which resulted in the loss of power, and his improper flare during the forced landing, which resulted in a hard landing. Factors included a restricted fuel supply due to a design flaw in the header tank/fuel valve/supply line combination, and the pilot's lack of experience in airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA137