Accident Richard Shaffer AIRCAMPER GN-1 N2308C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298992

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2000
Time:10:26 LT
Type:Richard Shaffer AIRCAMPER GN-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2308C
MSN: GN-1-632
Total airframe hrs:683 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FLORENCE, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFLO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained current weather before takeoff from the FBO and also by ATIS. The preflight and engine run-up were uneventful. After takeoff about 20 feet agl, the airplane suddenly and violently banked to the left. He corrected with full right rudder and right aileron but was unsuccessful, the left wing of the airplane impacted the ground. The pilot reduced power and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted on a closed runway. Post crash examination of the flight controls by the pilot and an FAA inspector revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The pilot also stated that there was no evidence of preimpact structural failure or malfunction. A weather observation taken on the airport 17 minutes after the accident indicates in part that the wind was from 240 degrees at 9 knots variable from 200 to 290 degrees. There were no reported wind gusts.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control after takeoff resulting in the uncontrolled descent and impact on a closed runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA159