Accident Cessna 172N N1655E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298993

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2000
Time:11:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1655E
MSN: 17271083
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3395 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TAPPAHANNOCK, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SALUDA , VA (W75)
Destination airport:(W79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a cross-country solo flight and entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for landing on Runway 20. He said he turned onto the final leg of the traffic pattern and established the airplane on a stabilized approach for the runway. The student pilot said that just prior to landing he 'blacked out' and lost consciousness. The student pilot said that he awoke when the airplane hit the ground. The airplane banked to the right, cleared a fence, but struck a power line and a trailer where it came to rest. A firefighter who witnessed the accident and assisted the student pilot said, 'The first thing he told me was that he blacked out.' The student pilot remained in the hospital for two days undergoing tests. He reported that he was not taking any medication prior to the accident, and that he had no pre-existing medical condition that would explain his loss of consciousness. The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, and examination of the engine's exhaust system revealed no leaks or mechanical faults.

Probable Cause: the pilots's inability to maintain aircraft control after a loss of consciosness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA043