Accident Cessna 152 N25213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298996

Date:Monday 15 May 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bermuda Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N25213
MSN: 15280532
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10587 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BORREGO SPRINGS, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:, CA (L08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot encountered a crosswind during takeoff from an open dirt field. The pilot stated that he failed to correct for the crosswind and allowed the airplane to drift about 100 feet off course until impacting a tree. Prior to the flight, sheriff's officers had noted that the pilot had landed on a public road. The pilot reported to them that he had landed on the road as it was conveniently located near his business. The officers reported that for safety and other reasons, they would not authorize the pilot to depart from the road. In response, the pilot moved the rented airplane into the adjacent open field, which he believed was adequate for his departure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind condition during initial takeoff climb, which resulted a failure to maintain alignment and the airplane drifting into a nearby tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA194