Accident Van's RV-4 N45DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299000

Date:Sunday 14 May 2000
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N45DR
MSN: 1684
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:APEX, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:APEX, NC (NA )
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane on takeoff roll; the airplane became airborne and started a shallow left turn over the trees. The witness heard a sound like the engine backfired, observed black smoke- and watched the airplane until it disappeared from view. Another witness saw the airplane through the window of his house. The nose of the airplane was in a 45-degree nose high attitude over the trees and he did not hear any engine noise. It appeared to the witness that the pilot did not have control of the airplane. It came down like a tree falling. The airplane collide with the ground wings level with the fuselage intact and slid about 10 feet before colliding with trees in his front yard. Examination of the airframe flight controls and engine assembly revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA153