Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N5665S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299002

Date:Sunday 14 May 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5665S
MSN: MB-102
Total airframe hrs:4956 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HOLMEN, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:REEDSBURG , WI (C35)
Destination airport:(36WI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a go-around due to the crosswind condition during his first landing. He reported a gust of wind lifted the airplane during the second landing which resulted in the airplane traveling off the right side of the runway. The airplane contacted a runway light, a wind sock, a garden, and shrubs. The right wing then contacted a maple tree which yawed the airplane to the right and it came to rest in a swimming pool. The inspector reported the residence where the swimming pool was located was approximately 150 to 200 feet from the runway. Wind reported at LaCrosse, Wisconsin, 11 miles south of the accident site, at 1150 cdt, were from 300 degrees at 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind, along with the runway light, windsock, garden, and swimming pool that the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA136