Accident Cessna U206G N7260N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299089

Date:Thursday 20 April 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Richard Adams Revocable Trust
Registration: N7260N
MSN: U20603590
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2316 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PARKER, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:GOODYEAR , AZ (KGYR)
Destination airport:(P20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on final approach he was too high and too fast for landing. He attempted to lose altitude too quickly, which increased his airspeed above the recommended landing airspeed. After touchdown the airplane porpoised down the runway breaking off the nose landing gear wheel. The airplane skidded off the runway, nosed down, and then back down on its main landing gear. No mechanical malfunctions were reported.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to obtain the proper airspeed during landing, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent porpoise down the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA164