Accident Cessna 150M N6446K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299116

Date:Friday 14 April 2000
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Mustang Air, Inc.
Registration: N6446K
MSN: 15077707
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8503 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHICKALOON, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PALMER , AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot reported that while in cruise flight, the oil dip stick access door opened. He said that he elected to land at a snow-covered, nonmaintained airstrip, and close the door. The pilot reported that while landing to the west, the main wheels contacted deep snow on the runway, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and engine firewall assembly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. Factors associated with the accident were an open service door, and snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1983 N6446K Airplane Store 0 Anchorage, AK sub
13 February 1991 N6446K Nugget Aviation 0 Palmer, AK sub