Accident Air & Space 18A N905AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299118

Date:Thursday 13 April 2000
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Air & Space 18A
Owner/operator:Air
Registration: N905AS
MSN: 18-9
Total airframe hrs:440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAKELAND, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LAKELAND, FL (KLAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated the gyroplane jumped into the air about 30 to 50 feet, made a right turn down runway 32 climbing to about 150 to 200 feet, turned right down a cone line (crosswind), leveled the gyroplane and climbed another 100 feet. The gyroplane was observed to make a right turn, level briefly, and begin another right, which continued until the rotor blades were near vertical. The gyroplane slid sideways towards the ground in a high sink rate and collided with terrain. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. The reason for the in-flight loss of control was not determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's in-flight loss of control while maneuvering for undetermined reasons resulting in an uncontrolled descent and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA133