Accident Hughes OH-6A N6187Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299121

Date:Thursday 13 April 2000
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A
Owner/operator:U.s. Border Patrol
Registration: N6187Y
MSN: 69-16038
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6322 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:EL PASO, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter's engine experienced a partial loss of engine power while maneuvering at 60 feet agl and a forward airspeed of approximately 10 knots. In response to the loss of engine power, the pilot 'increased power, pulled up on the collective, in order to increase airspeed.' The engine immediately began to 'coast down.' The pilot added that due to the relatively low altitude, slow airspeed, and insufficient rotor rpm available for the autorotation, the helicopter landed hard. Examination of the engine revealed that a power control (PC) line, which ran between the fuel control unit and governor, had separated. Metallurgical examination revealed that the PC line failed due to fatigue. A bend in the line was observed at the location corresponding to the base of the ferrule at the failed end, indicating that excessive force may have been used during installation of the line. It is likely that fatigue initiated due to the additional stresses placed on the tube by this bend.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain rotor rpm during an autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the partial loss of engine power resulting from the separation of the power control line due to fatigue, as a consequence of improper installation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00TA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00TA116