Accident Cessna 150H N50039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299122

Date:Thursday 13 April 2000
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50039
MSN: 15069030
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4250 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LOPEZ ISLAND, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOPEZ ISLAND , WA (S31)
Destination airport:ANACORTES , WA (74S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, during the ascent, the pilot inadvertently entered IMC conditions. The pilot initiated a turn back to the airport, reacquired the runway at 100 feet above ground level (agl) and approximately mid-field. The aircraft touched down 2,700 feet down the 2,900 foot wet runway at 80 MPH. The aircraft traveled off the end of the runway and collided with a fence. No mechanical malfunctions were reported with the aircraft at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: Proper touchdown point not attained by the pilot. Factors include excessive speed at touchdown, a wet runway, a fence, and the pilot's inadvertent flight into IMC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA071