Accident Cessna 172N N5909E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299123

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2000
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Thunder Aviation Acquisition
Registration: N5909E
MSN: 17271958
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7972 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHESTERFIELD, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSUS)
Destination airport:(KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the accident occurred on the fourth touch and go of the flight. The pilot reported that she pulled the power to idle when the airplane was over the runway. The airplane touched down and porpoised. She reported the airplane porpoised three times prior to coming to rest on the runway. The pilot stated that she was unaware that the nose tire was flat and she initiated another takeoff. She stated that after becoming airborne she noticed a shimmer and the airplane had a tendency to veer to the left. She aborted the takeoff and stopped the airplane on the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the landing flare which resulted in the airplane porpoising on the runway during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA117