Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6119W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299125

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2000
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Mark Mcgee
Registration: N6119W
MSN: 28-20135
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ALEKNAGIK, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:NAKNEK , AK (5NK)
Destination airport:BETHEL , AK (PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first pilot, a commercial certificated pilot and a flight instructor, and the second pilot, a private pilot, were ferrying the airplane cross-country to obtain an annual inspection. The airplane was owned and being flown by the second pilot who occupied the left seat. The second pilot's medical certificate was expired. The first pilot, occupying the right seat, said he was the pilot-in-command, but the second pilot was at the flight controls at the time of the crash. The flight proceeded toward a small range of mountains, but the tops of the ridges were obscured by clouds. The first pilot said overcast sky conditions varied between 1,400 to 1,600 feet above the ground, and he estimated the visibility below the overcast as 20 miles. As the flight approached the mountains, the pilot turned northward, but found no access across the mountains. He turned around and began to proceed to the departure airport. While in cruise flight at 500 feet above the ground, the first pilot said the horizon became indistinguishable from the snow-covered mountains, and the snow-covered ground. The first pilot said that neither he or the second pilot realized the airplane was slowly descending until it collided with the surface of a snow-covered lake.

Probable Cause: The first pilot's (pilot-in-command) inadequate evaluation of the weather, and failure to maintain an adequate altitude above the ground. Factors in the accident were low ceilings, and snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1996 N6119W Private 0 Dillingham, AK sub