Accident Cessna 150M N9301U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299126

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2000
Time:12:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9301U
MSN: 15078251
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2866 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:AUBURN, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RENTON , WA (KRNT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, was conducting a low approach at full flaps (40 degrees) in the Cessna 150M to a minimum altitude of approximately five feet AGL above the runway. Following the go-around, he added full power but left the flaps fully extended. The aircraft failed to climb, and approaching high tension power lines across his flight path he made a gradual right turn, ultimately colliding with a second set of power lines perpendicular to his flight path and approximately 55 feet above ground. The Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) for the aircraft discussed flap settings for takeoff and specifically stated 'flap deflections greater than 10 degrees are not approved for takeoff.' Additionally, the POH also discussed balked landing procedures stating 'in a balked landing (go-around) climb, the wing flap setting should be reduced to 20 degrees immediately after full power is applied. The POH balked landing checklist included a requirement to retract the flaps to '20 DEGREES.' Post-crash examination revealed that the flaps were fully extended.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow aircraft operating procedures by not raising the flaps during the go-around maneuver. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to adhere to the balked landing checklist (FLAPS to 20) resulting in degraded climb performance, and the power lines in his flight path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA070