Accident Bellanca 7ECA N88466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299130

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Fort Meade Flying Activity
Registration: N88466
MSN: 1068-75
Total airframe hrs:1380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KENNEDYVILLE, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ANNAPOLIS , MD (KANP)
Destination airport:(1MD3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot over flew the airport perpendicular to the runway, and then made a left turn to enter the traffic pattern. He turned base, and then final. During the turn to final, he increased the angle of bank to line the airplane up with the runway, and to remain clear powerlines running parallel to the runway. During the turn, the airplane started a 'slight buffet,' and full power was 'immediately applied.' The flight controls softened, and the pilot sensed an approaching stall so he neutralized the controls. The airplane impacted a plowed field about 100 feet short of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently stalling the airplane while turning final.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA075