Accident Piper PA-11 N5548B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299131

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Arlyn Keith
Registration: N5548B
MSN: 11-1053
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:1482 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SHERWOOD, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WESTHOPE , ND (D64)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said that he was flying over his home to look for an area on which to put in an airstrip. 'When I was making an approach at one location, I added power to the plane and there was no power.' The pilot said he checked the carburetor heat and it was on. The pilot elected to set the airplane down on the field. 'As the plane was slowing down, the wheels dropped through the snow and the plane flipped on its back.' Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The temperature and dew point reported at Minot International Airport, Minot, North Dakota (212 degrees and 51 nautical miles from the accident site) were 37 degrees Fahrenheit (F), and 19 degrees F. According to the DOT/FAA Publication CT- 82/44, Light Airplane Piston Engine Carburetor Ice Detector/Warning Device Sensitivity/Effectiveness, June 1982, with a temperature of 37 degrees F, and a dew point of 19 degrees F, the Carburetor Icing Probability Chart shows icing occurring at glide and cruise power.

Probable Cause: carburetor ice and the pilot's improper decisions when to use carburetor heat and to perform a soft field landing. Factors relating to this accident were the improper use of carburetor heat, the soft field landing attempt, and the snow covered field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA109