Accident Cessna 172P N38GF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299133

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2000
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Galvin Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N38GF
MSN: 17275161
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9267 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SEATTLE, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident aircraft was in a right-hand traffic pattern for runway 31R, approaching for a touch-and-go landing just after a Boeing 767 (B-767) landed on parallel runway 31L (the two runways are spaced about 360 feet apart.) The wind was from 290 degrees magnetic at 7 to 12 knots, yielding a cross-runway wind component of approximately 2 to 4 knots in the 31L-to-31R direction during the accident time frame. Three on-duty tower controllers reported that the aircraft overshot final for runway 31R and lined up on the runway 31L final approach course behind the landing B-767, and that the accident aircraft was low on its approach for runway 31R. The airplane subsequently rolled to an extreme bank attitude and crashed, coming to rest in the runway 31L displaced threshold area. The pilot had 173.7 hours total pilot time, including 69.9 hours as pilot-in-command.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain proper alignment with the landing runway, and her failure to maintain proper glide path for the landing runway, resulting in an encounter with vortex turbulence from a preceding heavy aircraft landing on a parallel runway and subsequent loss of aircraft control. Factors included the pilot's lack of total flying experience, and crosswind conditions conducive to a vortex turbulence encounter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA067