Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2500T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299136

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2000
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Golden Eagle Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N2500T
MSN: 38-78A 0817
Total airframe hrs:11021 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FRESNO, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FRESNO, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:FRESNO, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his third solo flight, his first unsupervised. After applying power for a short field takeoff, the student aborted and the airplane began to veer to the left side of the runway. A runway light was hit as the airplane moved into the unpaved area adjacent to the airstrip. In order to decelerate the airplane, the student pulled back on the controls, but the airplane floated before settling again. The airplane continued through the unpaved area and impacted on the taxiway surface where the nose gear collapsed. The short field takeoffs were requested by the instructor prior to the flight. The student's logbooks indicate that he received instruction in short field takeoff procedures on April 8 and 10, 2000.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control on takeoff that resulted in a collision with a taxiway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA149