Accident Cessna 172N N6104G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299137

Date:Monday 10 April 2000
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Resort Aviation
Registration: N6104G
MSN: 17273567
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5207 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAKEPORT, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1O2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees and terrain during an aborted landing attempt following a high, steep, and fast approach. The airplane touched down past the halfway point on the runway in a hard landing and bounced severely. The pilot added power to recover and made a smooth landing on the right side of the runway, and then reduced the power to idle and began aggressive braking to stop. As the airplane approached the departure end of the runway, the pilot increased power and pulled the airplane back into the air. The flaps were still full down at this point and the airplane would not climb. The pilot powered down and landed between trees directly ahead. Then the right wing tip hit hard and the airplane cartwheeled. The Pilot's Operating Handbook for the Cessna 172N states that flaps should be retracted to 20 degrees immediately upon commencing a balked landing (go around.) The airplane was approximately 27 pounds over certified maximum gross weight. The engine was test run in the airframe following recovery from the site. During the test it started immediately and ran smoothly, with normal magneto checks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue with a high, steep, and fast approach, which resulted in a touchdown beyond the halfway point of the runway and the inability to stop on the remaining pavement, and, his delayed decision to initiate a landing abort. Also causal was the pilot's failure to retract the flaps to the go around/aborted landing position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA152