Accident Aero Design Eleven 12 N80XP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299138

Date:Monday 10 April 2000
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Aero Design Eleven 12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80XP
MSN: 0001
Total airframe hrs:153 hours
Engine model:Vendeneyev M-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SPOKANE, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SPANGLE , WA (WA62)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on runway 21R, and decelerating through about 25 miles per hour, the aircraft began to 'hunt.' In an effort to maintain directional control the pilot applied braking, however the aircraft ground-looped, coming to rest on the east side of the runway. When the pilot exited the aircraft he noted that the tail wheel assembly had separated from the airframe. Post-crash examination revealed that the tail wheel stinger sleeve, into which the stinger/tail wheel assembly bolts, had separated from the airframe at both the base of the rudder post and the lateral cross tube. Examination of the fracture surfaces of the sleeve where it attached to the lateral cross tube revealed discoloration of a portion of the tube end. The pilot/owner reported that only the top and bottom of the fish mouth joint had been welded to the tail wheel stinger tube where it attached to the lateral cross tube, and that 'failure at this joint allowed the tailwheel to break free of the airframe.'

Probable Cause: Cracking of the weld between the tailwheel stinger housing and longitudinal cross tube, resulting in separation of the tube/tail wheel assembly from the airframe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA065