Accident Piper PA-34-200T N1571X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299140

Date:Sunday 9 April 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Railroad Salvage
Registration: N1571X
MSN: 34-7570291
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4950 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FAYETTEVILLE, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:COLUMBUS , MO (KUNK)
Destination airport:(KFYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that upon touchdown, the airplane 'felt like it had a flat tire and started pulling hard right.' Subsequently, the airplane exited the runway surface, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to a stop upright. Examination of the landing gear revealed that the inboard half of the right main landing gear wheel had fractured through approximately 120 degrees of the flange. The fracture surface was examined at the NTSB Materials Laboratory in Washington, D.C., and exhibited striations, crack arrest positions, and ratchet marks, all of which are typical of fatigue propagation. The origin of the fatigue could not be determined as a result of rubber deposits on the fracture surface.

Probable Cause: The failure of the inboard half of the right main landing gear wheel as a result of fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA121