Accident SZD-45A Ogar N54AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299142

Date:Saturday 8 April 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:SZD-45A Ogar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54AS
MSN: B-769
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LIBBY, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:COEUR D'ALENE , ID (KCOE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was in a powered cruise configuration at 7,500 feet mean sea level when one of the propeller blades separated from the propeller hub. The pilot initiated a descent and subsequent forced landing without further incident or damage to the aircraft. An FAA Inspector examined the aircraft after the accident and reported that the propeller blade separated near the propeller hub. The inspector also stated that there appeared to be a preexisting crack in the area of the separation.

Probable Cause: A crack in the propeller blade that developed into a complete separation of the blade.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA068