Accident Cessna 150M N45618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299144

Date:Saturday 8 April 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Paul Everett Gosney
Registration: N45618
MSN: 15076992
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2002 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LEESBURG, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CRYSTAL RIVER , FL (X31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the enroute flight was normal, but while on final approach to land on runway 21, the flight encountered turbulence. The pilot stated that as he approached the runway threshold, an unexpected severe down draft 'sucked' him down. He stated that the nose gear collided with a jet blast deflector at the approach end of the runway and the airplane subsequently collided with the runway. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot. According to an eyewitness, the airplane appeared to be low on approach. The witness stated that the nose gear collided with the concrete blast fence and then the airplane collided with the runway in a nose low attitude and slid to a stop. The witness stated that it was windy with strong gusts at the time. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The winds were from 230 degrees magnetic heading at 9 knots with gusts up to 14 knots. .

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from objects during the final approach. A factor was downdraft on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA040