Accident Cessna 172P N65312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299147

Date:Friday 7 April 2000
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65312
MSN: 17275728
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:7953 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FORT COLLINS, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIMON , CO (KLIC)
Destination airport:(KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the destination airport on a cross-country flight, the pilot was conducting a practice ILS approach to runway 33. The wind was from 180 degrees at 8 knots. Upon touch down, the aircraft swerved to the right, departed the side of the runway, and struck runway lights and a runway/taxiway sign. Damage was done to the right horizontal stabilizer, empennage, and main landing gear. The pilot had 84 hours total flight time and 55 hours as pilot in command.

Probable Cause: On ground loss of control resulting in collision with airport markings due to inadequate compensation for wind conditions during landing roll. Factors were inaccurate in flight planning by landing with a tail wind component and lack of total pilot experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 2002 N65312 Aspen Flying Club 0 Broomfield, Colorado sub