Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8943D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299148

Date:Friday 7 April 2000
Time:13:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Eugene Keith Seibel
Registration: N8943D
MSN: 22-6101
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SAINT JOSEPH, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TULSA , OK (KUNK)
Destination airport:(KSTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane was damaged during a nose over while taxing at the Rosencrans Memorial Airport, Saint Joseph, Missouri. According to Air Traffic Control personnel at the airport, who witnessed the accident, as the airplane joined the taxiway the tail lifted up, and the airplane nosed-over. The pilot reported that, 'I used aileron deflections, turning into a quartering headwind and away from a quartering tailwind. When I came to my left turn from 090 to 360 onto taxiway Alpha, I reduced power somewhat, though not all the way. At the midpoint of the turn, when the wind was directly perpendicular to the left side of the fuselage, the tail began to rise. Soon the prop [propeller] began digging into the taxiway. According to a witness the plane went up on its nose, spun 90 degrees and fell over.' The pilot continued to report, 'I remember much training on use of ailerons during taxi, however I don't remember a lot of emphasis on the fact that higher power should be used to keep the tail down. Taildragger pilots seem to be a lot more familiar with that aspect. My power reduction for the 90 degree turn may have made it easier for the tail to rise.' Winds at the time of the accident were from 310 degrees magnetic at 40 knots gusting to 46 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition. A factor to the accident was the high winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1996 N8943D Private 0 Maryville, MO sub